Indicators · 13 October 2026

The world’s largest shipping lines in 2026

Which carriers operate the world’s largest container fleets, what share do they hold and how many ships do they have on order?

Latest data · Updated on · Source · Alphaliner Top 100 (AXS Marine)

World’s largest carrier · fleet in TEU

7.45 million TEU

MSC · 21.5% of the world fleet

Share of the top five

65.7%

MSC, Maersk, CMA CGM Group, COSCO Group and Hapag-Lloyd

World fleet in service

34.9 million TEU

7,663 active container ships

Top 100 orderbook

13 million TEU

38.1% of their current fleet

What the data say · 13 October 2026

According to the Alphaliner Top 100 of 13 October 2026, MSC (Switzerland) is the carrier with the world’s largest container fleet: it operates ships with a capacity of 7.45 million TEU, 21.5% of the world fleet. It is followed by Maersk (Denmark, 4.73 million, 13.7%) and CMA CGM Group (France, 4.47 million, 12.9%).

The rest of the top ten are COSCO Group (4th, 3.66 million), Hapag-Lloyd (5th, 2.41 million), ONE (Ocean Network Express) (6th, 2.19 million), Evergreen Line (7th, 2.04 million), HMM Co Ltd (8th, 1.03 million), Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp. (9th, 771,280 TEU) and Zim (10th, 691,560 TEU).

Container shipping is highly concentrated: the top five carriers account for 65.7% of the world fleet and the top ten for 85.1%. The next 90 carriers in the Top 100 together hold 12.5%.

Of the fleet operated by the top ten, 62% is owned and 38% chartered. The chartered share ranges from 18.1% at HMM Co Ltd to 86.6% at Zim.

The 100 carriers in the ranking have ships on order with a total of 13 million TEU, 38.1% of the fleet they operate. The largest orderbook belongs to MSC: 2.91 million TEU in 164 ships, 39% of the fleet it operates today.

Figures are consolidated by group (MSC’s: includes WEC Lines and Log-In Logistica) and count the operated fleet, that is, owned plus chartered ships. They measure nominal capacity in TEU, not cargo carried. Alphaliner updates the ranking daily and El Estrecho Digital stores a dated snapshot every day to track how it changes.

Top 10 · The 100 largest carriers by operated fleet

The 100 largest carriers by operated fleetMSC (Switzerland)7.45 MMaersk (Denmark)4.73 MCMA CGM Group (France)4.47 MCOSCO Group (China)3.66 MHapag-Lloyd (Germany)2.41 MONE (Ocean Network Express) (…2.19 MEvergreen Line (Taiwan)2.04 MHMM Co Ltd (South Korea)1.03 MYang Ming Marine Transport Co…771,280Zim (Israel)691,560

What this indicator measures

The ranking orders liner shipping companies by the capacity, in TEU (twenty-foot containers), of the container ships they operate, whether owned or chartered from independent owners. Figures are consolidated by group: each carrier includes its subsidiaries. Market share is each carrier’s weight in the world liner fleet, and the orderbook covers ships firmly ordered from shipyards and not yet delivered. It measures available capacity, not the cargo actually carried.

Full table · 100 carriers

The 100 largest carriers by operated fleet
#CarriersFleet (TEU)Orderbook (TEU)Share
1MSC (Switzerland)7.45 M2.91 M21.5%
2Maersk (Denmark)4.73 M1.76 M13.7%
3CMA CGM Group (France)4.47 M1.67 M12.9%
4COSCO Group (China)3.66 M1.91 M10.6%
5Hapag-Lloyd (Germany)2.41 M489,2247.0%
6ONE (Ocean Network Express) (Singapore)2.19 M570,3366.3%
7Evergreen Line (Taiwan)2.04 M851,9045.9%
8HMM Co Ltd (South Korea)1.03 M220,6423.0%
9Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp. (Taiwan)771,280256,6602.2%
10Zim (Israel)691,560222,2362.0%
11Wan Hai Lines (Taiwan)633,064495,8001.8%
12PIL (Pacific Int. Line) (Singapore)472,200305,7981.4%
13SITC (Hong Kong)187,29766,2320.5%
14X-Press Feeders Group (Singapore)185,50783,2000.5%
15KMTC (South Korea)163,87673,3560.5%
16Global Feeder Shipping LLC (United Arab Emirates)148,61111,1520.4%
17DP World (United Arab Emirates)147,42284,8410.4%
18IRISL Group (Iran)140,18400.4%
19Sinokor Merchant Marine (South Korea)132,52652,0000.4%
20TS Lines (Hong Kong)125,78469,4320.4%
21Emirates Shipping Line (United Arab Emirates)114,85242,5100.3%
22China United Lines (CULines) (China)109,43391,6930.3%
23RCL (Regional Container L.) (Thailand)95,921153,3540.3%
24Ningbo Ocean Shipping Co (China)87,65060,4000.3%
25Interasia Lines (Singapore)85,07765,0700.2%
26Tangshan Port Hede Shipping (China)76,0202,6930.2%
27Grimaldi (Napoli) (Italy)75,15800.2%
28Antong Holdings (QASC) (China)72,56400.2%
29Sinolines (China)68,74353,0750.2%
30Matson (United States)68,42010,8600.2%
31Shanghai Jin Jiang Shipping (China)67,12527,2000.2%
32SM Line Corp. (South Korea)66,80100.2%
33Swire Shipping (Singapore)59,50200.2%
34Zhonggu Logistics Corp. (China)55,72567,8000.2%
35FESCO (Russia)54,56800.2%
36Arkas Line / EMES (Türkiye)52,63244,8920.2%
37Seaboard Marine (United States)48,8483,6660.1%
38Samudera (Indonesia)44,85000.1%
39Akkon Lines (Türkiye)44,7933,6300.1%
40Meratus (Indonesia)44,0386,1460.1%
41Tailwind Shipping Lines (Germany)43,40642,0000.1%
42Namsung Shipping (South Korea)39,76815,9400.1%
43Tanto Intim Line (Indonesia)38,5541,8540.1%
44Shandong Marine Corporation (China)31,2466,3200.1%
45Salam Pacific Indonesia Lines (Indonesia)31,01000.1%
46Great White Fleet (United States)29,97315,5000.1%
47Linea Messina (Italy)27,68200.1%
48Sea Legend Shipping (Singapore)21,55600.1%
49Dole Ocean Liner (United States)21,15000.1%
50Chun Kyung (CK Line) (South Korea)20,21115,0120.1%
51Hainan Yangpu Newnew Shipping (China)19,4709,6200.1%
52Crowley Liner Services (United States)19,14200.1%
53Kawa Shipping (China)18,64424,2060.1%
54Asean Seas Line (Hong Kong)18,50810,6000.1%
55Tropical Shipping / TOTE Maritime (United States)18,20300.1%
56Shipping Corp. of India (India)17,83400.1%
57Temas Line (Indonesia)17,7433,4300.1%
58Bengal Tiger Line (Singapore)17,63500.1%
59Taicang Container Lines (China)17,20212,0240.0%
60MTT Shipping (Malaysia)15,91712,3320.0%
61Transworld Group Singapore (Singapore)14,92200.0%
62Boluda Lines (Spain)14,62900.0%
63Cool Carriers (Sweden)14,21700.0%
64Turkon Line (Türkiye)13,8574,0000.0%
65Eimskip (Iceland)13,0694,5600.0%
66Peel Ports (BG Freight) (Netherlands)13,03500.0%
67Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines (United States)12,90300.0%
68Independent Container Line (United States)12,39800.0%
69Caribbean Feeder Services (Bermuda)12,09000.0%
70HR Lines (Bangladesh)11,93200.0%
71Pan Ocean (Container) (South Korea)11,39900.0%
72MODUL (Russia)11,19100.0%
73Hai An Transport (Vietnam)11,05746,4840.0%
74Qatar Navigation (Milaha) (Qatar)10,93900.0%
75King Ocean (United States)10,85300.0%
76Greta Shipping (Singapore)10,51600.0%
77Philippine Span Asia Carrier Corp. (Philippines)10,1434000.0%
78Neptune Pacific Direct Line (Singapore)9,78300.0%
79Imoto Lines (Japan)9,2951,1410.0%
80Pan Continental Shipping (South Korea)9,2882,2000.0%
81Borchard Lines (United Kingdom)9,28400.0%
82Dalian Trawind Marine Co (China)9,27200.0%
83Dalian Jifa Bohai Rim Container L. (China)9,08200.0%
84Sea Express Shipping Lines (United Arab Emirates)8,8658,7630.0%
85Vistar Shipping LLC (United Arab Emirates)8,61100.0%
86Q Express Line Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)8,45800.0%
87GS Lines (Portugal)8,15400.0%
88Transit LLC (Russia)8,09200.0%
89Irish Continental Group (Ireland)8,04100.0%
90EAS Datong (China)8,01700.0%
91Oceanic Cargo Lines (Philippines)7,97000.0%
92OVP Shipping (Hong Kong)7,7748,7920.0%
93Safetrans Shipping (British Virgin Islands)7,77200.0%
94Harbour-Link Group Bhd (Malaysia)7,68700.0%
95Del Monte Fresh Produce Co (United States)7,65600.0%
96Panda Express Line (Russia)7,6281,5100.0%
97Kambara Kisen (Japan)7,56600.0%
98Tarros (Italy)7,32300.0%
99Folk Maritime (Saudi Arabia)7,18400.0%
100Sea Lead Shipping (Singapore)7,15700.0%

Context

Since the mergers of the 2010s, a handful of European and Asian groups have held most of the world’s capacity, organised into alliances that share ships on the main East-West routes. Their port-call decisions determine which transhipment hubs, such as Algeciras, Valencia or Tanger Med, receive the largest ships. The orderbook shows how much each fleet will grow in the coming years.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the largest shipping line in the world?

MSC (Switzerland), with an operated fleet of 7.45 million TEU (21.5% of the world fleet), according to Alphaliner as of 13 October 2026.

Which three carriers have the largest container fleets?

MSC (7.45 million), Maersk (4.73 million) and CMA CGM Group (4.47 million), according to Alphaliner as of 13 October 2026.

Which carrier has the largest orderbook?

The largest orderbook belongs to MSC: 2.91 million TEU in 164 ships, 39% of the fleet it operates today.

When is this data updated?

Alphaliner updates the Top 100 daily. Latest data available: 13 October 2026.

Source

Alphaliner Top 100 (AXS Marine). To explore the data in detail, use Carrier ranking or see the original source.

More data on this in EED Data

News about this figure

  1. CMA CGM aims to overtake Maersk as the second largest shipping company in the world

Other indicators

NEXT TOTAL SOLAR ECLIPSEAugust 2, 2027

Totality returns to the Strait of Gibraltar

In less than a year, the Moon's shadow will sweep across southern Spain with over 4 minutes of total darkness over Algeciras, Tarifa, and Gibraltar.

---Days
--Hours
--Mins
--Secs
Explore Eclipse Special (in Spanish)